Mother’s Day Show & Sale

Below are photos taken during the Orchid Society of California’s Mother’s Day Show event (May 09 and 10, 2015).

The Best Plant in Show and The Best of Class- Dendrobium Alliance

Dendrobium Stardust ‘Chinsai’
Grower: Musia Stagg
Dendrobium Stardust

Runner-Up, The Best Plant in Show and the Best Specimen Plant

Masdevallia Celine Dion
Grower: George McRae
Masdevallia Celine Dion

The Best Cattleya in Show (award established in honor of Fred Shull) and The Best of Class- Cattleya Alliance

Cattleya skinneri ‘Casa Luna’
Grower: Mimi Rose
Cattleya skinneri

Best of Class- Cymbidium Alliance (Commercial)

Cymbidium Phar Lap ‘Yashi Kogi’
Grower: Heather Drobus
Cymbidium Phar Lap

Cymbidium Phar Lap

Best of Class- Oncidium Alliance

Colmanara Wildcat ‘Bobcat’
Grower: Heather Drobus
Colmanara Wildcat

Best of Class- Cypripedium Alliance

Paphiopedilum Berenice ‘Molly Mae’
Grower: Leo Chan
Paphiopedilum Berenice

Best of Class- Miscellaneous

Arpophyllum giganteum
Grower: Carol Klonowski
Arpophyllum giganteum

The following are displayed plants:

Epigeneium treacherianum
Epigeneium treacherianum (full plant)

Epigeneium treacherianum

Epidendrum Rose Valley
Epidendrum Rose Valley

Coelogyne mooreana
Coelogyne mooreana

Lycaste aromatica
Lycaste aromatica

Left to right: Masdevallia, Phalaenopsis, and Cymbidium
Left to right: Masdevallia, Phalaenopsis, and Cymbidium

Bulbophyllum lobbii
Bulbophyllum lobbii

Dendrobium thyrsiflorum
Dendrobium thyrsiflorum full plant

Dendrobium thyrsiflorum

Oncidium phymatochilum
Oncidium phymatochilum

Odontioda George Mcmahon
Oda. George Mcmahon

Oncidium luteopurpureum
Oncidium luteopurpureum

Odontoglossum cordatum
Odontoglossum cordatum

Odontoglossum Woodlands
Odont. Woodlands

Cattleya violacea
Cattleya violacea

Disa sp.
Disa sp.

Disa tripetaloides
Disa tripetaloides

Dracuvallia Blue Boy
Dracuvallia Blue Boy

Dracula sp.
Dracula sp.

Thunia sp.
Thunia sp.

Masdevallia coccinea
Masdevallia coccinea

Masdevallia group
Masdevallia group

From left: Cymbidium Doris Hirata, Cymbidium Devon Railway
Cymbidium Doris Hirata and Cymbidium Devon Railway

Cymbidium (name not recorded)
Cymbidium hybrid (name not recorded)

Cymbidium (Lillian Fujimota x Ruby Pendant)
Cymbidium (Lillian Fujimota x Ruby Pendant)

Cymbidium lowianum
Cymbidium lowianum

Cymbidium Kuranda
Cymbidium Kuranda (full plant)

Cymbidium Kuranda

Cymbidium Australian Midnight
Cymbidium Australian Midnight

Cymbidium Vogel’s Magic
Cymbidium Vogel's Magic

Paphiopedilum Crouching Tiger
Paphiopedilum Crouching Tiger

Paphiopedilum Toni Semple
Paphiopedilum Toni Semple

Paphiopedilum King Charles
Paphiopedilum King Charles

Sarcochilus Kulnura Symphony
Sarcochilus Kulnura Symphony

Miltoniopsis Robert Jackson
Miltoniopsis Robert Jackson

Rhynchostele rossii
Orchid (name not recorded)

Barkeria spectabile
Orchid (name not recorded)